Staff

Doctors

Dr Paula Anne Spellar
(female) part-time
MB ChB (1989) MRCGP
Dr Manohar Rao Maddula
(male)
MB BS (1978) DLO, Fp Cert
Special Interests: ENT, Rheumatology
Dr Catherine Ruth Parnell
(female)
MB BS BSc (1999) DRCOG MRCGP
Special Interests: Coil & Implanon fitting and removal MDT (Multi Disciplinary Team)
Dr Ajay Patel
(male)
MB ChB (2000) MRCGP
Special Interests: MDT (Multi Disciplinary Team)
Dr Dan Dhanushan
(male)
MB BS (1998) MRCGP
Special Interests: Non Scapel Vasectomy, Minor Surgery


Dr Katie Scott (female)

Dr Rebecca Garrett (female)
MB BS 2009 MRCGP

BM BS (2011)

Salaried GPs

Dr Catherine Ofiaeli
(female)
MB BS (1997) MRCGP Dermatology Diploma
Special Interests: Dermatology 

Dr Sophie Smith (female)

Dr T Olufemi


Young Doctors

Yianna Perikieous FY2
Dr Mercy Weidenmuller FY2

Practice Nurses

Tina Kelly Bsc (Hons) 2007 Advanced Nurse Practitioner
Diploma in Asthma, Family Planning. Diabetic Care, Sexual Health & Smoking Cessation, also fits and removes coils and Implanons
Annaleah CrowsonRGN

Services offered by the Practice Nurses.

Treatment Room Nurses

Nurse Antoinette Merola
SEN
Asthma/CHD Family Planning, Wound Management & Smoking Cessation, Diploma in Chronic Heart Disease 
Sister Emily Farrar
RGN
Wound Management, Childhood Immunisations & Vaccines, Diploma in Asthma, Diploma in COPD

Health Care Assistants

Julie-Ann Carling
(Senior Health Care Assistant)
NVQ I, II & 111 & Smoking Cessation
Bethany Hayes Senior Health Care Assistant NVQ3 (on Maternity leave)
Ms Pippa Gledhill
Claire Hardy
Health Care Assistant
Health Care Assistant

District Nurses

  • Debbie Lockhart

The District Nurses are moving from their current base to Botolph Bridge from 12/05/16. Their new contact details are as follows:

Telephone number: 0330 726 0077 option 4

Fax number: 01733 882178

JET - 0300 123 9996

Health Visitors

Our Health Visitors, who take a special interest in the under 5's and their families can also give advice on general health and welfare matters. They cover Stanground, Fletton & Woodston, their telephone number is 01733 746820.

Fiona Webb - Swan House, Gloucester Centre, Morpeth Way, Orton Longueville .

Huntingdon Local Authority for Farcet and Yaxley patients Tel 01480 418683.


Read the Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust report.

Dispensary

Linda Ward
Liz Davis

Midwife

Our Midwife, holds clinics on Friday afternoons. The booking in clinic is alternate Thursday lunch times.

If you wish to leave a message any time then please ring (01733) 874585.

Administration Staff

Practice Manager Mrs Sharon Forth & Mrs Dianne Gross
Secretary / Branch Officer Supervisor
PA to Practice Manager
Mrs Tracey Barnes

Emily Robinson
Receptionists Sharon Przybyl (Team Leader)
Natalie Donarte
Kerri Cole
Shannon Ireson
Suzanne Squires
Sonia Burton
Administrative Team Hannah Cox
  Rebecca Hill (Office Branch Supervisor)

Young Doctors and Medical Students

We have been a training practice since 1976. Young doctors starting their careers in general practice spend 6 to 12 months with us.

We also participate in the training of medical students who may sit in with one of the doctors - your permission will always be sought and your decision respected.

Work Experience Placements

We take students that are in Year 12/13 at the Surgery for 1-2 weeks to try and give them an insight in to how we work and what services we provide for our patients. Here is some feedback that we have received recently from one of our students:

Lakeside Healthcare - Partners

NameLocation
Dr Peter Wilczynski
Corby
Dr Amardeep Heer
Corby
Dr John Delaney
Corby
Dr Ian Bowie
Corby
Dr Sudeep Rai
Corby
Dr James Burden
Corby
Dr Deborah Smith
Corby
Dr Sanjay Gadhia
Corby
Dr Adam Crowther
Corby
Dr Akhtar Rasool
Corby
Dr Emily Taylor
Corby
Dr Martin McGrath
Corby
Dr Richard Baxter
Corby
Dr Harish Kundaje
Corby
Dr Andrew Ward
Corby
Dr Suzanne Moldon
Corby
Dr Lynette Freire-Patino
Corby
Dr John Mellor
Corby
Dr Andy Cook
Corby
Janita Mackin
Exec
Robert Harris
Exec
Dr Miles Langdon
Exec
Dr Aisha Durrani
Headlands
Dr Muhammad Iqbal
Headlands
Dr Michael Slip
Headlands
Dr John Hart
Headlands
Dr Penelope Hipwell
Oundle
Dr Michael Richardson
Oundle
Dr Kathryn Newell
Oundle
Dr David Clayton
Oundle
Dr Grietje Lijesen
Oundle
Dr Glyn Williams
Rushden
Dr Shalini Singh
Rushden
Dr Swati Negi
Rushden
Dr Hasitha Perera
Rushden
Dr Katrina Smith
Rushden
Dr John Williams
Stamford
Dr Katharine Noble
Stamford
Dr Robert Mitchell
Stamford
Dr Mary Chorbadjian
Stamford
Dr Stella Lowry
Stamford
Dr Helen Little
Stamford
Dr Angus Macdonald
Stamford
Dr Melanie Denton
Stamford
Dr Thomas Eames
Stamford
Dr Sara Hall
Stamford
Dr Sian Dronfield
Stamford
Dr Anne Banner
Stamford
Dr Catherine Fitt
Stamford
Dr Daniel Petrie
Stamford
Dr Richard Withers
Yaxley
Dr Alison Graham
Yaxley
Dr Daphne Hammersley
Yaxley
Dr Jasdeep Bhari
Yaxley
Dr Peresh Gela
Yaxley
Dr Jaspreet Bhatia
Yaxley
Dr Madhuri Gupta
Yaxley
Dr Mitesh Thanki
Yaxley
Dr Stephanie Betts-Masters
Yaxley
Dr Robin Baxter
Cedar House
Dr Claire Murphy
Cedar House
Dr Timothy Mears
Eaton Socon
Dr Anna Trigell
Eaton Socon
Dr Thong Ho
Eaton Socon
Dr Katherine Scoffings
Eaton Socon
Dr Camilla Tilbury
Eaton Socon
Dr Ian Wheatley
Hereward
Dr Clive Cole
Hereward
Dr Lindsay Taylor
Hereward
Dr Carl Pears
Hereward
Dr Thomas Ashley - Norman
Hereward
Dr Paula Anne Spellar
New Queen Street
Dr Manohar Rao Maddula
New Queen Street
Dr Ajaybhai Patel
New Queen Street
Dr Paramathasan Dhanushan
New Queen Street
Dr Katie Scott
New Queen Street
Dr Rebecca Garrett
New Queen Street